/General Information
General Information 2019-01-22T17:04:44+00:00

General County Information

Background to Counties

Until the promulgation of the Constitution of Kenya on 27th August, 2010, the country was divided into 8 provinces. Article 6 of the Constitution establishes 47 counties as the units of devolved government. According to Article 174 of the Constitution, devolution has the following objects:

(a) to promote democratic and accountable exercise of power;

(b) to foster national unity by recognising diversity;

(c) to give powers of self-governance to the people and enhance the participation of the people in the exercise of the powers of the State and in making decisions affecting them;

(d) to recognise the right of communities to manage their own affairs and to further their development;

(e) to protect and promote the interests and rights of minorities and marginalised communities;

(f) to promote social and economic development and the provision of proximate, easily accessible services throughout Kenya;

(g) to ensure equitable sharing of national and local resources throughout Kenya;

(h) to facilitate the decentralisation of State organs, their functions and services, from the capital of Kenya; and

(i) to enhance checks and balances and the separation of powers.

Apart from the Constitution, the following pieces of legislation have been enacted to facilitate implementation of devolution:

  • Basic Education Act, No 14 of 2013
  • The National Government Constituencies Development Fund Act, No. 30 of 2015
  • County Governments Act, No. 17 of 2012
  • County Governments Public Finance Management Transition Act, No 8 of 2013
  • Intergovernmental Relations Act, No. 2 of 2012
  • National Government Co-ordination Act, No. 1 of 2013
  • Public Finance Management Act, No. 18 of 2012
  • Transition to Devolved Government Act, No. 7 of 2013
  • Urban Areas and Cities Act, No. 13 of 2011
  • Public Service (Values and Principles) (No.1A of 2015)

The devolved system of government was operationalized after the country’s general elections held in March, 2013. Turkana is the largest county while Mombasa is the smallest one. The table below provides the basic information about the 47 counties.

Code County Size (Km2) Population (NPHC 2009) Capital Governor Deputy Governor Women Representative Main Economic Activities
1 Mombasa (County) 212.5 939370 Mombasa (City)  Ali Hassan Joho William Kingi Kazungu Asha Hussein Mohamed Tourism, fishing, Mining (limestone), Industry & Trade, Crop Production, Livestock keeping and Forest Farming
2 Kwale 8270.3 649931 Kwale  Salim Mvurya Mgala  Fatuma Mohamed Achani Zuleikha Ju Ma Hassan Agriculture ( crop farming and livestock keeping), Tourism, Fishing, Mining and Trade
3 Kilifi 12245.9 1109735 Kilifi Amason Jeffah Kingi Gideon Edmund Saburi Gertrude Mbeyu Mwanyanje Crop (Production (Maize , Cassava, Cowpeas), Horticulture, Livestock keeping, Apiculture, Tourism, Fishing and  Industry
4 Tana River 35375.8 240075 Hola  Dhadho Gaddae Godhan Kea Batuyu Salim Rehema Hassan Pastoralism, Crop Production (Mangoes & Cowpeas), Mining (sand & murram), Indigenous Poultry Keeping and Fishing.
Lamu 6497.7 101539 Lamu Fahim Yasin Twaha Abdulhakim Aboud Bwana Ruweida Mohamed Obo Tourism, Fishing, Mangrove Export, Trade, Handcraft  and Carpentry Industries
6 Taita–Taveta 17083.9 284657 Mwatate Granton Graham Samboja Majala Mlagui Delina Lydia Haika Mnene Mizighi Livestock keeping,  Crop Farming (Maize & Beans), Butterfly Farming,  Silk Farming, Forest Farming, Horticulture, Fishing and  Tourism.
7 Garissa 45720.2 623060 Garissa Ali Bunow Korane Abdi Muhumed Agane Anab Mohamed Gure Pastoralism, Tourism, Horticulture (Fruits & Vegetables)
8 Wajir 55840.6 661941 Wajir Mohamed Abdi Mahamud Ahmed Muktar Fatuma Gedi Ali Pastrolism, Agropastrolism, Trade, Irrigation Agriculture (Fruits & Fodder)
9 Mandera 25797.7 1025756 Mandera Ali Ibrahim Roba Arai Mohamed Ahmed Amina Gedow Hassan Nomadic pastoralism (Camels, Goats, Sheep & Cattle), Small Scale Agriculture-(Mangoes, Pawpaw, Onions, Kales and Bananas)
10 Marsabit 66923.1 291166 Marsabit Mohsmuf Mohamed Ali Solomon Gubo Riwe Safia Sheikh Adan Livestock Farming, fishing, Sand Harvesting, Tourism and Trade
11 Isiolo 25336.1 143294 Isiolo Mohamed Kuti Ibrahim Abdi Issa Rehema Dida Jaldesa Tourism, Crop Farming, Nomadic Pastoralism, Apiculture and Sand Harvesting.
12 Meru 6930.1 1356301 Meru Kiraitu Murungi Titus Ntuchiu Mutea Kawira Mwangaza Crop Agriculture- (Coffee, Tea, French Beans) and Dairy Farming
13 Tharaka-Nithi 2409.5 365330 Kathwana Muthomi Njuki Francis Nyamu Kagwima Beatrice Nkatha Nyaga Crop Agriculture-  (Coffee, Tea, French Beans) and Dairy Farming
14 Embu 2555.9 516212 Embu Martin Nyaga Wambora David Njeru Kariuki Jane Wanjuki Njiru Crop farming – (Coffee and Tea), Livestock Production, Trade, Fishing, Forestry, Sand Harvesting, Quarrying and Tourism.
15 Kitui 24385.1 1012709 Kitui Charity Kaluki Ngilu Gideon Nzau Wathe Irene Muthoni Kasalu Agriculture- (Cotton, Tobacco, Sisal, Cassava, Millet, Pigeon Peas) and Livestock Keeping.
16 Machakos 5952.9 1098584 Machakos Alfred Mutua Nganga Francis Maliti Wambua Joyce Kamene Livestock Keeping, Crop Agriculture, Sand Harvesting, Mining, Tourism and Trade.
17 Makueni 8008.9 884527 Wote Kivutha Kibwana Adelina Mwau Ndeto Rose Museo Mumo Crop Agriculture (Mangoes, Water Mellon), Bee Keeping and Dairy Farming.
18 Nyandarua 3107.7 596268 Ol Kalou Francis Thuita Kimemia Cecilia Wanjiru Mbuthia Faith Wairimu Gitau Crop Agriculture including Flower Farming snd  Dairy Farming.
19 Nyeri 2361 693558 Nyeri Edward Mutahi Kahiga Caroline Karugu Rahab Mukami Wachira Trade, Manufacturing, Agriculture (Tea, Coffee and Dairy Farming), Tourism and Fishing.
20 Kirinyaga 1205.4 528054 Kerugoya / Kutus Anne Mumbi Waiguru Peter Njagi Ndambiri Purity Wangui Ngirici Agriculture- (Tea, Coffee, Rice), Horticulture and Dairy farming.
21 Murang’a 2325.8 942581 Murang’a Mwangi Wa Iria James Kamau Maina Maitu Sabina Wanjiru Chege Agriculture-( Coffee, Tea), Livestock Keeping, Apiculture, Trade and Tourism
22 Kiambu 2449.2 1623282 Kiambu Ferdinard Ndungu Waititu James Nyoro Karanja Gathoni Wamuchomba Agriculture-(Coffee, Tea), Trade and Manufacturing Industries.
23 Turkana 71597.8 855399 Lodwar Josphat Koli Nanok Peter Lotethiro Emuria Pauline Akai Lokuruka Livestock- (Cattle, Camel, Donkey, Sheep and Goats), Fishing, Irrigation Agriculture, Oil Exploration and Prospecting.
24 West Pokot 8418.2 512690 Kapenguria John Krop Lonyangapuo Nicholas Owon Atudonyang Lilian Cheptoo Tomitom Crop Agriculture- (Maize, Finger Millet, Onions, Beans, Coffee and Pyrethrum), Livestock Keeping, Tourism and. Mining- (untapped gold, ruby and limestone).
25 Samburu 20182.5 223947 Maralal Moses Kasainie Lenolkulal Julius Lesseto Lawrence Maison Leshoomo Crop production –( Maize, Beans, Wheat, Millet), Livestock Production (Indigenous Cows, Goats, Donkeys, Camels, Sheep) and  Tourism.
26 Trans-Nzoia 2469.9 818757 Kitale Patrick Simiyu Khaemba Stanley Tarus Kenei Kiptoo Janet Nangabo Wanyama Crop farming-(Maize, Tea, Coffee), Horticulture and Livestock Keeping.
27 Uasin Gishu 2955.3 894179 Eldoret Jackson Kiplagat Mandago Daniel Kiprotich Kiplagat Gladys Jepkosgei-Boss Shollei Agriculture-(Maize, Wheat and Horticulture). Sport Tourism, Manufacturing Industries and Trade
28 Elgeyo-Marakwet 3049.7 369998 Iten Alex Tanui Tolgos Wisley Rotich Kipyegon Jane Jepkorir Kiptoo Chebaibai Livestock keeping, Small Scale Crop Farming, Mining-(Fluorspar and Oil Prospecting).
29 Nandi 2884.5 752965 Kapsabet Stephen Kipyego Sang Yulita Mitei Chebotip Tecla Chebet Tum Agriculture- (Tea Maize, Sugarcane,  Dairy Farming and Sport Tourism
30 Baringo 11075.3 555561 Kabarnet Stanely K Kiptis Jacob Kurui Chepkwony Gladwell Jesire Cheruiyot Agriculture-(Coffee, Cotton, Maize, Beans), Bee Keeping, Livestock Keeping, Aloe Vera and Tourism.
31 Laikipia 8696.1 399227 Nanyuki Ndiritu Muriithi John Mwaniki Mathenge Catherine Wanjiku Waruguru Livestock keeping, Crop farming- (Maize, Carrot, Beans, Sorghum, Potatoes),  and Horticulture.
32 Nakuru 7509.5 1603325 Nakuru Lee Maiyani Kinyanjui Erick Kipkoech Korir Chelule Chepkorir Liza Agriculture- (Maize, Cabbage, Tomatoes,  Dairy farming), Tourism, Manufacturing Industries and  Trade
33 Narok 17921.2 850920 Narok Samuel Kuntai Ole Tunai Evalyn Aruasa Chepkirui Roselinda Soipan Tuya Tourism, Livestock Keeping, Gold Mining, Sand Harvesting, Crop farming-(Wheat, Barley, Potatoes), and horticulture.
34 Kajiado 21292.7 687312 Kajiado Joseph Jama Ole Lenku Martin Moshisho Martin Janet Marania Teyiaa Agriculture-(Horticulture, Food Crop Farming, Dairy and Beef Farming,  Poultry Farming), Tourism,  Cement Manufacturing and Salt Production (Magadi)
35 Kericho 2454.5 752396 Kericho Paul Chepkwony Kiprono Susan Kikwai Chepkoech Florence Chepngetich Koskey Agriculture-(Tea, Dairy Farming) and Sports Tourism.
36 Bomet 1997.9 730129 Bomet Joyce Laboso Cherono Hillary Barchok Kipngeno Joyce Korir Chepkoech Tea & Coffee farming, Horticulture, Cattle Rearing and trade.
37 Kakamega 3033.8 1660651 Kakamega Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya Philip Museve Kutima Elsie Busihile Muhanda Crop production- (Sugar Cane, Maize, Beans, Cassava), Livestock keeping,  Fish Farming and  Tourism.
38 Vihiga 531.3 554622 Vihiga Wilber Khasilwa Ottichilo Patrick Lumumba Saisi Beatrice Kahai Adagala Subsistence Farming, Tea Farming, Horticulture, Livestock Farming, Trade, Cottage Industries, Quarrying & Mining.
39 Bungoma 2206.9 1375063 Bungoma Wycliffe Wafula Wangamati Charles Ngome Kibanani Catherine Nanjala Wambilianga Agriculture – Crop Production (Maize, Beans, Finger Millet, Sweet Potatoes, Bananas, Potatoes) and Animal Rearing,
40 Busia 1628.4 743946 Busia Sospeters Odeke Ojaamong Moses Okhoba Mulomi Florence Mwikali Mutua Fishing, Tourism and   Agriculture (both crop and livestock keeping).
41 Siaya 2496.1 842304 Siaya Cornel Amoth Rasanga James Okumbe Ouko Ombaka Christine Oduor Agriculture – (Rice, Cotton, Coffee, Sugarcane, Tobacco, Kales, indigenous greens, Bananas, Sweet Potatoes), Cattle & Poultry Keeping and Fishing
42 Kisumu 2009.5 968909 Kisumu(City) Peter Anyang’ Nyong’o Mathew Owili Rozaah Akinyi Buyu Fishing, Agriculture-(Rice, Sugarcane, Maize, Beans, Sweet Potatoes), Industries, Trade, Mining- (Sand Harvesting and Cement) and Tourism.
43 Homa Bay 3154.7 963794 Homa Bay Cyprian Archelius Awiti Hamilton Orata Onyango Gladys Atieno Nyasuna Wanga Fishing, crop farming, livestock rearing and trade.
44 Migori 2586.4 917170 Migori Zakaria Okoth Obado Nelson Mahanga Mwaita Pamela Awuor Ochieng Crop Production- (Sugarcane, Tobacco, Maize, Millet, Rice) Horticulture, Apiculture and mining
45 Kisii 1317.9 1152282 Kisii James Omariba Ongwae Joash Maangi Gongera Janet Ongera Crop Farming-  (Food & Cash crop), Livestock keeping, Apiculture, Mining- (Soapstone & Granite), Industry and Trade
46 Nyamira 912.5 598252 Nyamira John Obiero Nyagarama Amos Nyaribo Kimwomi Jerusha Mongina Momanyi Crop Farming- (Tea, Sugarcane) and livestock keeping
47 Nairobi (County) 694.9 3138369 Nairobi (City) Mike Sonko Mbuvi Pending Esther Muthoni Rosanna Passaris Urban Agriculture, Industries &Trade, Fish Farming, Bee Keeping, Tourism & Wild life.

Table 1: County Information

County Information